GLIAC Announces Winter All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence Teams

GLIAC Announces Winter All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence Teams

PAINESVILLE, OHIO – The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) announced its Winter 2011 All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence Teams on Friday (April 29), honoring a total of 524 student-athletes in six sports: men’s and women’s basketball, swimming and diving and indoor track and field.

To be eligible for All-Academic status, a student-athlete must be in at least their second year at the institution and have a cumulative grade point average of 3.0-3.49 on a 4.0 scale.  All-Academic Excellence criteria requires a 3.5-4.0 GPA.

Lake Erie had 12 student-athletes earn All-Academic honors and 19 receive All-Academic Excellence accolades. 

Leading the way was the women’s basketball team, which had seven All-Academic Excellence picks and nine total, and the women’s indoor track and field team which also had nine student-athletes garner recognition.

A complete listing of Lake Erie’s Winter All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence winners is below. 

The full listing for the GLIAC can be found by clicking here for All-Academic and here for All-Academic Excellence.

2011 WINTER GLIAC ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

Sport: Men's Basketball

         

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

GPA

Jordan Baker

So.

Biology

Erie, Pa./McDowell

 

3.46

James Kerrigan

Sr.

Business Administration

Strongsville, Ohio/Midpark

3.45

           

Sport: Men's Indoor Track & Field

       

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

GPA

Nathan Fox

So.

Adolescent/Young Adult Ed.

Groveport, Ohio/Bishop Hartley

3.03

Eric Klucar

So.

Criminal Justice

Medina, Ohio/Highland

3.01

           

Sport: Women's Basketball

         

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

GPA

Jen Caiola

Jr.

Business Administration

South Russell, Ohio/Chagrin Falls

3.38

Liz Stephens

Jr.

Marketing

North Royalton, Ohio

 

3.46

           

Sport: Women's Swimming & Diving

     

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

GPA

Jennifer Camire

So.

Biology

Manchester, N.H./Manchester Memorial

3.42

Brooke Visalden

So.

Psychology

North Ridgeville, Ohio

 

3.29

           

Sport: Women's Indoor Track & Field

     

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

GPA

Alex Ardo

Jr.

Biology

Mentor, Ohio

 

3.3

Kaitlyn Holland

So.

Biology

Pickerington, Ohio/Pickerington North

3.48

Kaitlyne Perrill

Jr.

Communication

Ashville, Ohio/Teays Valley

3.38

Ember Ryan

So.

Chemistry

Mechanicsburg, Ohio/Fairbanks

3.49

 

2011 WINTER GLIAC ALL-ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE TEAM

Sport: Men's Basketball

         

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

GPA

Jeremy Bilancione

Sr.

Business Administration

New Port Richey, Fla./River Ridge

3.6

Matt Grendel

Jr.

Intervention Specialist

Independence, Ohio

 

3.74

           

Sport: Men's Indoor Track & Field

       

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

GPA

Kyle Griffith

Sr.

Mathematics

Painesville, Ohio/Harvey

3.88

Devin O'Neill

Jr.

Psychology

Concord, Ohio/Mentor

 

3.88

Garrett Ondrus

So.

International Business

Oregon, Ohio/Clay

 

3.78

           

Sport: Women's Basketball

         

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

GPA

Britt Busson

Jr.

Psychology

Wadsworth, Ohio

 

3.9

Chloe Irish

So.

International Business

LeGrange, Ohio/Keystone

3.58

Allison Pavkov

Jr.

Chemistry

Stow, Ohio/Stow-Munroe Falls

3.93

Stephanie Rogers

Jr.

Adolescent/Young Adult Ed.

Mentor, Ohio

 

3.5

Taylor Rogers

So.

English

Ashland, Ohio

 

3.53

Alyssa Wagers

Sr.

Business Administration

Stow, Ohio/Stow-Munroe Falls

3.76

Sarah Wojciechwoski

So.

Chemistry

Randolph, Ohio/Waterloo

3.98

           

Sport: Women's Swimming & Diving

     

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

GPA

Chelsea Giesen

Jr.

Chemistry

Grand Pass, Ore./North Valley

3.51

Stephanie Papais

Jr.

Equine Entrepreneurship

Sterling Heights, Mich./Bishop Foley

3.78

           

Sport: Women's Indoor Track & Field

     

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

GPA

Collenn Bednar

So.

Adolescent/Young Adult Ed.

Brunswick, Ohio

 

3.88

Bailey Coulombe

So.

Equestrian Teacher/Trainer

Anchorage, Alaska/Grace Christian School

3.7

Rachel Hanzak

Sr.

Biology

Cedar Grove, N.C./Orange

3.76

Misty Porter

So.

Psychology

Reno, Nev./North Valleys

3.53

Samantha Smith

So.

Early Childhood Education

Brunswick, Ohio

 

3.62

 

-LEC-