Storm Student-Athletes Named to GLIAC Fall Academic Teams

Storm Student-Athletes Named to GLIAC Fall Academic Teams

PAINESVILLE, OHIO – Fifty-three Lake Erie College student-athletes were recognized for their performance in the classroom during the fall 2011 sports season by earning a place on the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) All-Academic and Academic Excellence Teams. 

Thirty-two Storm student-athletes were named All-Academic while 21 were named Academic Excellence.   Last year, 40 student-athletes were named to the teams during the fall.   

The Storm football team had the most overall selections with 22, including 17 All-Academic picks.  Both women’s soccer and volleyball each had 10 players named, including six each on the Academic Excellence Team. 

To be eligible, the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first-year transfer student.  All-Academic Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49. Academic Excellence Teams are comprised of student athletes that have a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.0.

FALL 2011 LAKE ERIE COLLEGE GLIAC ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE RECIPIENTS (3.50+ GPA)

Sport: Cross Country

     

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

Jeanne Lee

Sr.

Marketing

Geneva, Ohio/Western Reserve Academy

Devin O'Neill

Sr.

Psychology

Concord, Ohio/Mentor

Samantha Smith

Jr.

Early Childhood Education

Brunswick, Ohio/Brunswick

       

Sport: Football

     

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

Ben Bryan

So.

Political Science

Kensington, Ohio/Carrollton

Brendan Gallagher

So.

Intervention Specialist

Aurora, Ohio/Aurora

Mike Hounshell

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Willoughby, Ohio/Notre Dame Cathedral Latin

Taylor Jonard

Sr.

Biology

Galena, Ohio/Big Walnut

David Krzys

Sr.

Accounting

Ashtabula, Ohio/Lakeside

       

Sport:  Men's Soccer

     

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

Stefan Stojanovic

So.

International Business

Serbia, Nis/Stevan Sremac

       

Sport: Volleyball

     

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

Bridget Beury

Sr.

Biology

Amherst, Ohio/Amherst Stelle

Lauren Bogatay

Sr.

Marketing

Mentor, Ohio/Mentor

Andrea Harris

So.

Business Administration

Beavercreek, Ohio/Beavercreek

Krista O'Connor

Sr.

Biology

North Royalton, Ohio/North Royalton

Rachel Ritt

Jr.

Biology

Mentor, Ohio/Mentor

Mary Walter

Jr.

Biology

Solon, Ohio/Notre Dame Cathedral Latin

       

Sport:  Women's Soccer

     

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

Lauren Gaitsch

So.

Psychology

Huntley, Ill./Huntley

Jenna Hanford

Jr.

Accounting

North Royalton, Ohio/North Royalton

Kaitlyn Holland

Jr.

Biology

Pickerington, Ohio/Pickerington North

Ally Miller

So.

Biology

Mantua, Ohio/Crestwood

Paige Nemec

So.

Chemistry

Mantua, Ohio/Crestwood

Chrissy Poulos

So.

Marketing

North Royalton, Ohio/North Royalton

 

FALL 2011 LAKE ERIE COLLEGE GLIAC ALL-ACADEMIC RECIPIENTS (3.0-3.49 GPA)

Sport: Cross Country

     

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

Shanita Fluker

So.

Biology

Flint, Mich./Flint Southwestern

       

Sport: Football

     

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

Zach Abbatiello

R-Fr.

Adolescent/Young Adult Education

Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle

Gus Armbruster

Sr.

Business Administration

North Roylaton, Ohio/North Royalton

Steve Bensinger

Sr.

Biology

Poland, Ohio/South Range

Derrick Clement

Sr.

Social Science/Criminal Justice

Seville, Ohio/Cloverleaf

Guy Cullison

Jr.

Social Science

Columbus, Ohio/Bishop Ready

Anthony Elias

R-Fr.

Adolescent/Young Adult Education

Cortland, Ohio/Lakeview

Cody Furr

R-Fr.

History

Lodi, Ohio/Cloverleaf

Ricky Kaydo

So.

Sport Management

Ashtabula, Ohio/Edgewood

Ty Law

R-Fr.

Adolescent/Young Adult Education

Madison, Ohio/Madison

Taylor Leppla

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Cambridge, Ohio/Cambridge

Matt Lott

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Newark, Ohio/Newark Catholic

David Romeo

Sr.

Sport Management

Willoughby, Ohio/Eastlake North

Jake Rose

R-Fr.

Undecided

Cincinnati, Ohio/Roger Bacon

Dakota Schwan

R-Fr.

Sport Management

Bellevue, Ohio/Monroeville

Matt Spelich

Jr.

Business Administration

Cleveland, Ohio/Lutheran West

Brian Standiford

Jr.

Biology

Cambridge, Ohio/Cambridge

A.J. Zitello

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Youngstown, Ohio/Mineral Ridge

       

Sport:  Men's Soccer

     

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

Gary Carr

Jr.

Sport Management

Dublin, Ireland/Irish Coláiste Íde College of Further Education Soccer Academy

Rob Searles

Jr.

Health Care/Biology Individualized

Chardon, Ohio/Notre Dame Cathedral Latin

Patrick Uhl

Jr.

Sport Management

Olmsted Falls, Ohio/Olmsted Falls

       

Sport: Volleyball

     

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

Kayleigh Collins

Sr.

Business Administration

Saline, Mich./Saline

Jamie Hoppe

So.

Biology

Green Springs, Ohio/Clyde

Michelle Naab

Sr.

Sport Management

North Royalton, Ohio/North Royalton

Rachel Smallwood

Sr.

Legal Studies

Carlisle, Ohio/Carlisle

       

Sport:  Women's Soccer

     

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

Chelsea Giesen

Sr.

Chemistry

Grants Pass, Ore./North Valley

Robin Hames

So.

Intervention Specialist

Willoughby, Ohio/Willoughby

Lucia Marinucci

So.

Intervention Specialist

Westlake, Ohio/Westlake

Valerie Urbanik

Jr.

Individualized Major

North Ridgeville, Ohio/North Ridgeville

       

Sport: Women's Tennis

     

Student Athlete-Name

Yr.

Major

Hometown/High School

Jordyn Parrigan

So.

Psychology

Shelby, Ohio/Shelby

Emily Rose-Gray

Jr.

Psychology

Marine City, Mich./Marine City

Sydney Victor

So.

Psychology

Erie, Pa./Erie Day School

 

-LEC-