52 Student-Athletes Named to GLIAC All-Academic Teams

52 Student-Athletes Named to GLIAC All-Academic Teams

Click Here for Full GLIAC Release

BAY CITY, Mich.—The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) released its 2015 Fall All-Academic Teams Friday (Jan. 22). 

Overall, the Storm had 52 student-athletes on the Academic Teams.

Student-athletes with a cumulative GPA 3.5 or higher were named to the GLIAC All-Academic Excellence Team while student-athletes with a cumulative GPA 3.0-3.49 were named to the All-GLIAC Academic Team.  Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first year transfer student.

Below are the student-athletes named to the All-Academic Teams:      

All-Academic Excellence Year GPA 3.5 and above
     
Men's Cross Country    
DJ Graham Jr. Sport Studies
Vincent Horning Jr. Mathematics/Adolescent Education (double)
Women's Cross Country    
Gina Henley So. Business Administration/Human Resource Management (double)
Taylor Ritchie Sr. Business Administration/Accounting (double)
Hailey VanHoy So. Accounting
Football    
Kyle Adams Sr. Accounting
John Banyasz Sr. Biology
Anthony Bilal Sr. MBA
Jeremy Durbin 5th. Biology
James Moore So. Sport Management
Aaron Rojas Grad. MBA
Men's Soccer     
Chad Bencina So. Biology
Andrew Bucur Jr. Business Administration
Kenneth Kolke Jr. Accounting
Women's Soccer    
Elizabeth Awuah Jr. IMDAT
Rebecca Cornell Jr. English
Alecia Dipre So. Accounting
Bethany Haramis Jr. Early Childhood Education/Intervention Specialist (double)
Deanna Hill So. Psychology/Criminal Justice (double)
Jordan Jeringan So. Adolescent Education
Emma Miller Jr. Intervention Specialist
Kynslie Murphy Jr. Biology
Volleyball     
Mallory Gustincic Sr. Business Administration
Destiny Prusky 5th. Early Childhood Education/Intervention Specialist (double)
Jamie Riley Jr. Early Childhood Education/Intervention Specialist (double)
     
All-Academic  Year GPA 3.0-3.49
     
Women's Cross Country    
Melanie Forget Sr. Early Childhood Education
Emily Kotfis Jr. Accounting
Football    
Christian Cole Jr. Communication
Thomas Corbett Jr.  Criminal Justice
Dan Cunningham Sr. Business Administration/Sport Management (double)
Brandon Davis So. Criminal Justice
Jack Gorman So. Sport Management
Alec Heldreth So. Criminal Justice
Adam Johnson So. Marketing/Business Administration (double)
R.J. Karam Sr. Marketing
Anthony Kukwa 5th. Biology
Tyler Lindgren 5th. Business Administration 
Dakota Maple Jr. Adolescent Education
Marquan Richardson Sr. Criminal Justice
Demarco Rojas Jr. Biology
Marcelis Short 5th. Criminal Justice
Nick Szabados Jr. Accounting
Mitchel Tilley So. Sport Management
Men's Soccer     
Joseph Coombs Sr. Business Administration
Nolyn Do Nascimento Jr. Biology
Luke Hobbs Sr. Finance
Anthony Novak Sr. Psychology
Jordan Van Haaster So. Sport Management
Women's Soccer    
Rebecca Dietz So. Early Childhood Education
Elizabeth Roesch Jr. Mathematics/Adolescent Education
Volleyball     
Sidney Fletcher So. Marketing/Business Administration (double)
Madison Russell So. Criminal Justice/Psychology