January 23, 2014

LEC student-athletes Storm league academic honor roll

BAY CITY, Mich. – Sixty-four Lake Erie student-athletes have earned placement on the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference 2013 Fall All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence teams. 

The GLIAC All-Academic Team is comprised of student-athletes that meet certain criteria and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0-3.49. Thirty-four members of 2013 fall Storm athletic teams earned the All-Academic honor.   

The All-Academic Excellence Team is comprised of student-athletes that have a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.0. Thirty LEC team members earned the All-Academic Excellence accolade.

On both teams, the recognized student-athletes must be active members on their team's roster at the end of the season and not be a freshman or first-year transfer student.

"We are so proud of the accomplishments of these 64 outstanding student-athletes," said Director of Athletics Reid Guarnieri. "They exemplify the 'life in the balance' that Division II institutions like ours strive to promote. These individuals and their coaches are certainly part of a winning culture here at Lake Erie. Those wins come in the classroom, on the field, and after graduation."

 


 

ALL-ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE (GPA 3.5+)

FOOTBALL    
Daniel Cunningham So. Business Administration
John Banyasz So. Biology
Neil Gallagher Sr. Intervention Specialist
Thomas Dexter So. Biology
Jeremy Durbin Jr. Biology
Collin Bryant So. Intervention Specialist
Anthony Kukwa So. Biology / Psychology
David Bojalad Jr. Accounting Criminal Justice
Kyle Herth Jr. Criminal Justice / Social Sciences
Austin Hoeflich Jr. Accounting
Kyle Adams So. Accounting
     
GOLF -- MEN'S    
Nicholas Bubon So. Accounting
     
SOCCER -- MEN'S    
Cory Bucur Jr. Adolescent/Young Adult Education
Eric Davis So. Accounting
Willy Cognee Sr. Adolescent/Young Adult Education
Stefan Stojanovic Sr. Business Administration 
     
SOCCER -- WOMEN'S    
Payten Biskupski So. Business Administration 
Adrienne Hallett So. Biology
Sarah Stroope Jr. Biology
Alyssa Miller Sr. Biology / Mathematics 
Robin Hames Sr. Intervention Specialist
Alexamdria Gagne Fr. Early Childhood Education
Lauren Gaitsch Sr. Psychology / Business Administration
Paige Nemec Sr. Chemistry / Mathematics
     
TENNIS  -- WOMEN'S    
Cristina Suarez So. International Business / French Studies
     
VOLLEYBALL    
Mallory Gustincic So. Psychology
Andrea Harris Sr. Business Administration / Marketing
Samantha Knepley Jr. Biology
Alexis Bankson Sr.

Communication / Marketing 

 

ALL-ACADEMIC (GPA 3.0-3.49)

CROSS COUNTRY -- MEN'S    
Nicholas Hall So. Business Administration
David Thorne So. Chemistry / Spanish Studies
     
CROSS COUNTRY -- WOMEN'S  
Forget, Melanie So. Early Childhood Education
     
FOOTBALL    
Ryan Bitzer So. Business Administration
Anthony Elias Jr. Adolescent/Young Adult Education
Richard Graves So. Political Science
Zaide Whitley So. Sport Management
Benjamin Adams So. Business Administration
Tanner Wells So. Finance
Stacy Woodford So. Business Administration
Jalen Echols So. Intervention Specialist
William Croom Sr. International Business 
David Grabowski Sr. Accounting / Business Admin.
Tyler Law Jr. Adolescent/Young Adult Education
Benjamin Miller Jr. Intervention Specialist
Andrew Schickler So. Criminal Justice / Psychology
Hassan Shukri So. Biology
Cody Furr Sr. History
     
GOLF -- MEN'S    
Tyler Walters Sr. Sport Management
Nickolas Stranman So. Political Science
     
SOCCER -- MEN'S    
Joseph Coombs So. International Business
Patrick Chaplin So. Business Administration
Luke Hobbs So. Finance
Cody Hobel So. Sport Management / Marketing
Stewart Bath Sr. Intervention Specialist
     
SOCCER -- WOMEN'S    
Grace Ferut Jr. Sport Management / Biology
Marlena Lesniowski So. Biology
     
TENNIS -- WOMEN'S    
Jordyn Parrigan Sr. Psychology / German Studies
Melanie Trushel Jr. Psychology
     
VOLLEYBALL    
Richardson, Molly Sr. Psychology / Social Sciences
Ferry, Kathryn So. Accounting
Lucas, Brittany So. Biology / Equine Studies
Prusky, Destiny Jr. Early Childhood Education 
Hoppe, Jamie Sr. Biology

Secondary majors omitted in some cases for the sake of available space.