January 4, 2013

Wrestling Receives Votes in Latest DII Coaches Poll, Vandermeer Ranked Third

EDMOND, Okla. –  The Lake Erie College wrestling team received votes in the latest Division II Wrestling Coaches Association poll released Thursday (Jan. 3).  The Storm is listed just outside the Top 20 at 22nd, making their first appearance in the national coaches poll.

Individually, sophomore All-American Matt Vandermeer (Clarkston, Mich./Clarkston) is ranked third at 165 pounds.  Vandermeer, who finished sixth at last year's NCAA Championships, improved his record to 15-5 this season by winning his weight class at the Midwest Classic Tournament Dec. 15-16. 

Lake Erie is one of four Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) schools listed in the poll.  At the regional level, Lake Erie is ranked sixth as a team in Region 2.

Nebraska-Kearney maintained its perch atop the NCAA Division II wrestling rankings by the slimmest of margins Thursday, edging Newberry (S.C.) by one point in the new poll.

The defending champion Lopers earned four first-place votes and finished with 150 points in balloting of head coaches from around the country to stay No. 1, with the Wolves picking up three first-vote votes and 149 points for second.

Seven-time Division II champion Central Oklahoma received the other first-place nod and was five points behind Newberry in third place, while St. Cloud State (Minn.) came in fourth by two points over Upper Iowa.

Rounding out the top 10 is Grand Canyon (Ariz.), Notre Dame (Ohio), Findlay (Ohio) Minnesota State-Mankato, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) and West Liberty (W.Va.).

The top 20 poll, with points and each team's last ranking following by the individual rankings at each weight:

Rank                      School (State)                   Points   Last Ranking

1.                            Nebraska-Kearney          150         1st

2.                            Newberry                           149         5th

3.                            Central Oklahoma            144         2nd

4.                            St. Cloud State                  135         3rd

5.                            Upper Iowa                        133         4th

6.                            Grand Canyon                   125         6th

7.                            Notre Dame (Ohio)         113         7th

8.                            Findlay (Ohio)                    104         8th

9.                            Minn. State-Mankato    99           9th

T10.                        Ouachita Baptist               77           10th

T10.                        West Liberty                      77           12th

12.                          Pittsburgh-Johnstown   67           11th

13.                          Augustana                          45           14th

14.                          Colorado Mesa                 44           17th

15.                          Maryville                             42           13th

16.                          Adams State                      40           18th

17.                          Wisconsin-Parkside         38           16th

18           .               Ashland                                37           T-20th

19.                          Fort Hays State                                 22           NR

20.                          Kutztown                            20           15th

 

Others receiving votes:  Indianapolis, Lake Erie, Mercyhurst, North Carolina-Pembroke, Shippensburg, Tiffin.

 

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

 

125 Pounds

1.            Jesse Hillhouse, Colorado State-Pueblo

2.            Kyle McCrite, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)

3.            David Demo, Minnesota State-Mankato

4.            Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.)

5.            Jeff Vesta, Newberry (S.C.)

6.            Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)

7.            Chris Kochinsky, Shippensburg (Pa.)

8.            Garrett Evans, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

 

133 Pounds

1.            Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa

2.            Andy Pokorny, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

3.            Casy Rowell, Central Oklahoma

4.            Michael Labry, Ashland (Ohio)

5.            Justin Reinsma, Southwest Minnesota

6.            Daniel DeShazer, Nebraska-Kearney

7.            Jeremiah Peterson, Augustana (S.D.)

8.            Dave Fogle, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

 

141 Pounds

1.            Daniel Ownbey, North Carolina-Pembroke

2.            B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)

3.            Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)

4.            Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)

5.            Josh Myers, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

6.            C.J. Napier, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

7.            Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)

8.            Maurice Miller, Notre Dame (Ohio)

 

149 Pounds

1.            Raufeon Stotts, Nebraska-Kearney

2.            Jordan Basks, Central Oklahoma

3.            Bobby Ward, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)

4.            Keenan Hagerty, Maryville (Mo.)

5.            Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)

6.            Dan Telhada, Anderson (S.C.)

7.            Ryan Maus, Truman State (Mo.)

8.            Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)

 

157 Pounds

1.            Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside

2.            Bryce Lumzy, Upper Iowa

3.            Jon Gappmaier, Colorado Mesa

4.            Derek Koehn, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

5.            Bobby Williams, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

6.            Taylor Knapp, Newberry (S.C.)

7.            Braden Turner, East Stroudsburg State (Pa.)

8.            Jeffery Pelton, Notre Dame (Ohio)

 

165 Pounds

1.            Joey Davis, Notre Dame (Ohio)

2.            Blake Ridenour, Newberry (S.C.)

3.            Matt Vandermeer, Lake Erie (Ohio)

4.            Cody Quinn, Minnesota State-Mankato

5.            Wade Gobin, Upper Iowa

6.            Mason True, Findlay (Ohio)

7.            Chris Watson, Central Oklahoma

8.            Isaiah Jimenez, San Francisco State (Calif.)

 

174 Pounds

1.            Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke

2.            Elliot Copeland, Western State (Colo.)

3.            Travis Sheehy, Newberry (S.C.)

4.            Kelly Henderson, Central Oklahoma

5.            Jake Cramer, Tiffin (Ohio)

6.            Brendon Eichmann, Minnesota State-Mankato

7.            Blake Sorenson, Upper Iowa

8.            Zak Slotten, Colorado Mesa

 

184 Pounds

1.            Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio)

2.            Shamus O'Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

3.            Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

4.            Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma

5.            Aaron Norgren, Minnesota State-Mankato

6.            Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa

7.            Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside

8.            Travis McKillop, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

 

197 Pounds

1.            Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa

2.            Matt Baker, Maryville (Mo.)

3.            Joe Brandt, Ashland (Ohio)

4.            Celic Bell, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)

5.            Jayd Docken, Augustana (S.D.)

6.            Tanner Kriss, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

7.            Matt Lenagh, Nebraska-Kearney

8.            Tyson Searer, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)

 

285 Pounds

1.            Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)

2.            Jake Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)

3.            Tyrell Fortune, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)

4.            James Malechek, Wisconsin-Parkside

5.            Orlando Scales, Notre Dame (Ohio)

6.            Ziad Haddad, Kutztown (Pa.)

7.            Andrew Tumlin, Findlay (Ohio)

8.            Cody Dauphin, Central Oklahoma

 

-LEC-