Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Lake Erie

Storm Shines in Split Weekend

Storm Shines in Split Weekend

PAINESVILLE, Ohio—The Lake Erie College track and field team split up this weekend to compete at the Sparky Adams Invitational hosted by Baldwin Wallace University and the Jesse Owens Class hosted by Ohio State University.

SPARKY ADAMS INVITATIONAL

Gina Henley (Akron, Ohio/Akron) was victorious in the 3000 meter steeplechase with a school record time of 12:17.40.

Ashley Pryce (Stow, Ohio/Stow Munroe Falls) was runner-up in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:06.21.

Catherine Beisel (Geneva, Ohio/Geneva) placed fifth in the 5000 meter run with a time of 20:14.04. Aleea Volkman (Wauseon, Ohio/Wauseon) placed sixth with a time of 20:15.38 while Hailey Wetzel (Willoughby, Ohio/Willoughby) finished seventh with a time of 20:47.92.

Brenda Johnson (Bellefontaine, Ohio/Bellefontaine) placed fourth in the hammer throw with a distance of 41.03 meters.  Lauren Pagan (Macedonia, Ohio/Nordonia) finished seventh in the discus with a toss of 32.90 meters. 

Jordan Pritchard (Painesville, Ohio/Lake Catholic) was victorious in the 1500 meter run, finishing with a school record time of 3:54.44. Vincent Horning (Stow, Ohio/Stow) finished third in the event with a time of 4:10.17.

DJ Graham (Gomer, Ohio/Columbus Grove) won the 5000 meter run, setting a new program outdoor record with a time of 15:07.15.

Andre Husain Jr. (Cleveland Heights, Ohio/Holy Name) took fifth in the 100 meter dash with a time of 10.90.

Kurtis Taylor (Holland, Ohio/Springfield) finished fourth in the 110 hurdles with a time of 16.13. Tyler Dudgeon (Marengo, Ohio/Highland) placed fifth in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:01.47.

Logan Ebersole (Chesterville, Ohio/Highland) finished third in the 3000 meter steeplechase with a personal best time of 10:20.44 while Brandon Bryan (Geneva, Ohio/Geneva) finished fourth with a time of 10:25.49.

Christopher Vogel (Kirchberg, Germany/Sportgymnasium Chemnitz) was victorious in the triple jump with a leap of 13.81 meters. Gift Omo-Ekpadi (Hatfield, Ohio/North Penn) finished just behind Vogel in second at 13.47 meters.

Alex Jolly (Staten Island, N.Y./Wagner) took second in the long jump with a leap of 6.46 meters while Vogel finished fifth with a distance of 6.39 meters.

Taylor finished fourth in the javelin with a throw of 46.90 meters. Jimmy Ritt (Mentor, Ohio/Mentor) placed seventh in the hammer throw with a toss of 50.64 meters.

JESSE OWENS CLASSIC

Danielle Corbin (Brooklyn, N.Y./Walnut Grove) finished fourth in the long jump with a distance of 5.65 meters. 

Nadia Lee (Tucker, Ga./Tucker) placed sixth in the triple jump with a season best distance of 11.95 meters.  The distance is a Division-II Provisional Qualifying mark.

The Storm is back in action next weekend at the Ashland Alumni Open.

-LEC-